WE SERVE ALL OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] We’re ready to help.

Prenuptial Agreements

A woman and a man looking sad at each other

Prenups in Pennsylvania A Prenuptial Agreement (entered into before marriage) is a contract between two people who are anticipating marriage. It outlines either generally, or in great detail, how property is categorized and divided in case of a divorce.  In Pennsylvania, marital property is defined in as, “all property acquired by either party during the marriage and the increase in value of any non-marital property” (Reference 23 Pa. C.S.A. §3501) There are statutory exceptions that exclude certain types of property from being considered in the prenup.  One of these exceptions is “property excluded by valid agreement of the parties entered into before, during or after the marriage” This allows the parties to contract out of the marital property distribution in a prenup agreement. (Reference 23. Pa. C.S.A. §3501(a)(2)) A professionally crafted prenuptial agreement allows both parties to retain all of their individual property and its increase in value.